Leinster G.A.A. Results 2002

Results 2002
Leinster Junior Tournament
Football

8th Dec. - Nobber (Meath) (0-6) Moorefield (Kildare) (0-5) (FINAL)
1st Dec. - Nobber (Meath) (2-3) Colmcilles (Longford) (0-6)
1st Dec. - Moorefield (Kildare) (0-14) Realt na Mara (Wexford) (0-6)
26th Nov. - Moorefield (Kildare) (0-13) Portlaoise (Laois) (0-8)
23th Nov. - Moorefield (Kildare) (2-11) Blessington (Wicklow) (0-4)
23rd Nov. - Colmcilles (LD) (3-13) Kilcormac/Killoughey (OY) (0-6)
24th Nov. - Realt na Mara (Wexford) (1-17) Kilbride (Carlow) (2-6)
24th Nov. - Nobber (Meath) (1-11) St Marys, Saggart (Dublin) (1-10)
17th Nov. - Caulry (Westmeath) (1-14) Kilcormac (Offaly) (1-6)
17th Nov. - Nobber (Meath) (0-15) Na Piarsaigh (Louth) (0-4)
17th Nov. - Kilbride (Carlow) (1-16) O'Loughlin's (Kilkenny) (1-4)
10th Nov. - Colmcilles(Longford) (1-09) Caulry (Westmeath) (0-08)
10th Nov. - St. Marys(Dublin) (0-10) Na Piarsaigh (Louth) (0-02)
10th Nov. -Realt na Mara (WX) (2-09) O'Loughlin Gaels (KK) (1-05)
10th Nov. -Portlaoise (Laois) (1-06) Blessington (Wicklow) (0-08)
Hurling
8th Dec. - Black & Whites (Kilkenny) (4-8) Kevins (Dublin) (3-7) (FINAL)
1st Dec. - Black & Whites (Kilkenny) (2-12) Naomh Eoin (Carlow) (0-3)
1st Dec. - Kevins (Dublin) (2-3) Ringtown(Westmeath) (2-3)
23rd Nov. - Black & Whites (Cill Chainnigh) (2-10) Confey (Kildare) (0-8)
24th Nov. - Naomh Eoin (Carlow) (1-11) Carnew Emmetts (Wicklow) (1-5)
24th Nov. - Ringtown (Westmeath) (4-7) St Columba's (Offaly) (1-4)
24th Nov. - Kevins (Dublin) (3-7) Wolfe Tones (Meath) (1-10)
17th Nov. - Kilcotton (Laois) (4-10) Confey (Kildare) (1-8)
17th Nov. - Ringtown (WH) (0-22) Longford Slashers (LD) (2-9)
17th Nov. - Kevin's (Dublin) (3-23) Knockbridge (Louth) (0-5)
10th Nov. - St Martins(Wexford) (0-07) Naomh Eoin (Carlow) (1-08)
10th Nov. - Black & Whites(Kilkenny) (0-9) Kilcotton (Laois) (1-04)
10th Nov. - St Columbas (OY) (0-13) Longford Slashers (LD) (1-10)
10th Nov. - Wolfetones (MH) (3-11) Knockbridge (LH) (2-7)


2002 A.I.B. Leinster Club Championship
Football

Dec 22nd- Dunshaughlin (MH) (0-13) Mattock Rangers (LH) (0-7)
Dec. 15th - Dunshaughlin (MH) (1-7) Rathnew (WW) (0-4) (Replay)
Dec. 8th - Dunshaughlin (Meath) (0-12) Rathnew (Wicklow) (1-9)
Dec. 1st - Rathnew (Wicklow) (1-6) U.C.D.(Dublin) (1-5 )
Nov. 24th - Mattock Rangers (Louth) (3-13) Moorefield (Kildare) (2-10)
Oct. 27th- Mattock Rangers(Louth) (1-9) Starlights (Wexford) (0-12)
Oct. 27th -Garrycastle (Westmeath) (1-7) Portlaoise (Laois) (0-8)
Oct. 27th -Ballymahon (Longford) (0-6) Rathnew (Wexford) (0-8)
Nov. 17th- Dunshaughlin (Meath) (1-11) Rathvilly (Carlow) (0-2)
Nov. 2nd - Mattock Rangers (LH) (3-12) Starlights (WX) (1-9) (Replay)
Nov. 3rd - Rathvilly (Carlow) (0-10) Erins Own (Kilkenny) (0-8)
Nov. 10th - Mattock Rangers (Louth) (2-11) Tullamore (Offaly) (1-7)
Nov. 10th - Moorefield (Kildare) (0-13) Garrycastle (Westmeath) (1-4)


2002 A.I.B. Leinster Club Hurling Championship
Dec. 1st - Birr (Offaly) (2-5) Young Irelands (Kilkenny) (1-2) - FINAL
Oct. 20th- Kilmessan (Meath) (0-8) Pearse Og (Louth) (0-5)
Oct. 20th -Naas (Kildare) (1-9) Wolfe Tones (Longford) (0-4)
Oct. 20th -St Mullin's (Carlow) (1-9) Loughlene Gael(Westmeath) (1-6)
Oct. 20th - Castletown (Laois) (2-2) Carnew Emmetts (Wicklow) (0-8)
Oct. 26th - Castletown(LS) (2-13) Carnew Emmetts(WW) (1-9) (Replay)
Nov. 3rd - Birr (Offaly) (2-12) Castletown (Laois) (1-12)
Nov. 3rd - Young Irelands (Kilkenny) (3-20) Kilmessan (Meath) (0-7)
Nov. 3rd - St Mullins (Carlow) (3-10) O'Tooles (Dublin) (3-7)
Nov. 3rd - Rathnure (Wexford) (1-13) Naas (Kildare) (0-8)
Nov. 17th - Birr (Offaly) (4-21) St. Mullins (Carlow) (0-8)
Nov. 17th - Young Irelands (Kilkenny) (3-11) Rathnure (Wexford) (0-11)


2002 Bank of Ireland Leinster Senior Football Championship
Preliminaries

May 6th - Wicklow (0-08) Laois (3-06) - Carlow
May 5th - Longford (2-11) Louth (1-14) - Navan
May 12th - Louth (3-17) Longford (1-12) - Navan (Replay)
May 12th - Carlow (0-10) Westmeath (1-14) - Portlaoise
Quarter-Finals
May 26th - Laois (2-06) Offaly (0-13) - Newbridge
May 26th - Louth (0-11) Kildare (0-12) - Tullamore
June 1st - Wexford (1-10) Dublin (0-15) - Carlow
June 2nd - Westmeath (0-11) Meath (1-12) - Portlaoise
Semi-Finals
June 16th - Offaly (1-09) Kildare (1-09) -Nowlan Park
June 22nd - Kildare (3-09) Offaly (1-14) - Nowlan Park (Replay)
June 23rd - Dublin (2-11) Meath (0-10) - Croke Park
Final
July 14th - Dublin (2-13) Kildare (2-11) - Croke Park

2002 Guinness Leinster Senior Hurling Championship
Preliminary Rounds
GROUP 1

April 27th - Wicklow (1-12) Laois (0-09) - Aughrim
April 28th - Carlow (0-09) Meath (1-09) - Carlow
May 12th - Meath (2-16) Laois (1-18) - Trim
GROUP 2
April 28th - Kildare (1-10) Westmeath (1-14) - Mullingar
May 12th - Westmeath (1-12) Dublin (2-12) - Mullingar
Preliminary Final
May 26th - Dublin (1-24) Meath (2-12) - Tullamore
Semi-Finals
June 9th - Kilkenny (2-20) Offaly (1-14) - Thurles
June 9th - Wexford (3-15) Dublin (2-12) - Thurles
Final
July 7th - Kilkenny (0-19) Wexford (0-17) - Croke Park


Leinster Under 21 Football Championship
March 2nd - Wexford (2-11) Laois (0-9) - Portlaoise
March 2nd - Dublin (5-17) Carlow (0-2) - Parnell Pk
March 2nd - Meath (1-18) Kilkenny (1-2) - Kilkenny
March 2nd - Westmeath (1-06) Louth (0-5) - Dundalk
March 16th - Dublin (0-13) Longford (0-6) - Parnell Pk
March 16th - Meath (0-6) Kildare (0-12) - Navan
March 16th - Wexford (1-9) Offaly (1-6) - Wexford
March 16th - Westmeath (1-5) Wicklow (1-8) - Mullingar
April 6th - Wicklow (0-12) Wexford (0-10) - Carlow
April 7th - Dublin (2-10) Kildare (0-13) - Navan
April 21st - Dublin (1-17) Wicklow (2-4) - Newbridge


Leinster Under 21 Hurling (Special)
March 18th - Louth (0-6) Longford (2-11) - Drogheda
March 30th - Longford (0-3) Wicklow (3-14) - Longford
March 30th - Meath (1-7) Kildare (0-7) - Trim
April 24th - Meath (0-9) Westmeath (4-8) - Trim
May 6th - Wicklow (0-11) Carlow (1-10) - Carlow
June 2nd - Carlow (1-13) Westmeath (2-08) - Portlaoise


Leinster Under 21 Hurling
June 12th - Wexford (3-18) Carlow (0-12) - Carlow
June 25th - Offaly (4-14) Laois (1-07) - Birr
June 27th - Wexford (1-13) Kilkenny (0-15) - Kilkenny
July 17th - Dublin (3-12) Offaly (2-06) - Portlaoise
Final
July 30th - Wexford (1-15) Dublin (0-15) - Portlaoise


Leinster Junior Hurling
July 10th - Meath (1-12) Louth (1-09) - Trim
July 10th - Kildare (1-11) Longford (1-08) - Clane
July 24th - Meath (2-10) Kildare (1-07) - Clane


Leinster Junior Football
May 15th - Offaly (3-10) Louth (1-09) - Tullamore
May 15th - Wicklow (2-07) Laois (1-09) - Portlaoise
May 29th - Kildare (0-16) Kilkenny (0-10) - Kilkenny
May 29th - Offaly (2-06) Meath (0-11) - Tullamore
May 29th - Wicklow (1-12) Dublin (2-08) - Aughrim
June 1st - Longford (1-14) Wexford (1-10) - Carlow
June 16th - Wicklow (0-08) Longford (0-08) - Kilkenny
June 22nd - Wicklow (0-09) Longford (0-06) - Kilkenny
June 23rd - Kildare (0-15) Offaly (1-05) - Croke Park
Final
July 3rd - Wicklow (3-06) Kildare (0-09) - Aughrim


Leinster Intermediate Hurling Championship
June 5th - Wexford (3-21) Laois (0-06) - Portlaoise
June 19th - Wexford (6-25) Offaly (1-06) - Wexford
June 19th - Kilkenny (2-26) Dublin (0-06) - Parnell Park
Final
July 10th - Wexford (2-16) Kilkenny (0-19) - Wexford


Leinster Minor Football Championship

March 30th - Carlow (2-9) Kilkenny (1-12) - Carlow
March 30th - Wicklow (1-5) Longford (0-13) - Aughrim
April 6th - Longford (4-12) Louth (2-3) - Longford
April 6th - Kilkenny (0-6) Wicklow (2-15) - Kilkenny
April 20th - Wicklow (1-15) Carlow (0-4) - Aughrim
April 20th - Louth (2-9) Kilkenny (0-4) - Carlow
May 4th - Longford (3-13) Carlow (0-2) - Longford
May 4th - Louth (1-10) Wicklow (2-6) - Drogheda
May 8th - Longford (3-13) Kilkenny (0-5) - Kilkenny
May 18th - Dublin (1-16) Westmeath (3-04) - Swords
May 18th - Laois (2-13) Wexford (1-06) - Wexford
May 18th - Meath (1-09) Kildare (1-07) - Navan
June 29th - Longford (1-08) Dublin (0-07) - Mullingar
June 29th - Meath (2-07) Laois (1-08) - Mullingar
Final
July 14th - Longford (3-8) Meath (3-5) - Croke Park


Leinster Minor Hurling Championship
April 13th - Offaly (6-10) Kildare (0-6) - Clane
April 13th - Dublin (5-23) Wicklow (0-1) - Arklow
April 13th - Carlow (1-13) Laois (1-8) - Carlow
April 17th - Meath (2-13) Westmeath (0-6) - Athboy
April 27th - Laois (4-22) Wicklow (0-1) - Aughrim
April 27th - Offaly (2-12) Meath (0-4) - Birr
April 28th - Kildare (1-13) Westmeath (2-7) - Mullingar
May 2nd - Dublin (1-11) Carlow (1-11) - O’Tooles
May 11th - Offaly (5-26) Westmeath (1-1) - Mullingar
May 11th - Kildare (3-12) Meath (3-4) - Clane
May 11th - Carlow (7-21) Wicklow (0-4) - Carlow
May 11th - Dublin (2-12) Laois (2-8) - Portlaoise
May 18th - Dublin (1-08) Carlow (0-10) - Portlaoise
June 26th - Kilkenny (0-18) Dublin (2-10) - Portlaoise
June 26th - Wexford (3-17) Offaly (2-07) - Carlow
Final
July 7th - Kilkenny (2-15) Wexford (2-8) - Croke Park


Leinster Minor Football League
March 30th - Offaly (2-11) Westmeath (2-10) - Walsh Island
March 30th - Laois (1-14) Dublin (1-14) - Stradbally
March 30th - Dublin (0-20) Meath (0-03) - Dunsaney
April 6th - Westmeath (2-05) Dublin (1-09) - Mullingar
April 6th - Dublin (1-15) Wexford (2-07) - Ballyboden
April 6th - Kildare (3-10) Meath (0-05) - Carbury
April 7th - Laois (1-14) Offaly (0-07) - Portarlington
April 12th - Kildare (0-11) Dublin (0-10) - Tallaght
April 12th - Westmeath (3-14) Laois (2-13) - St. Lomans
April 13th - Meath (1-09) Wexford (0-06) - Taghmon
April 16th - Kildare (1-09) Wexford (0-09) - St. Laurences
April 17th - Offaly (2-13) Dublin (2-07) - Edenderry
April 20th - Offaly (3-07) Dublin (0-05) - Clane
April 20th - Kildare (1-11) Laois (1-08) - Clane
Final
April 20th - Kildare (0-09) Offaly (0-08) - Clane


Leinster Minor Hurling League
February 16th - Dublin (2-24) Kildare (0-05) - Rathcoole
February 16th - Carlow (5-24) Wicklow (0-04) - Bagenalstown
February 16th - Wexford (3-08) Antrim (0-09) - DCU
February 16th - Kilkenny (2-10) Wexford (0-06) - Carrigeen
March 2nd - Dublin (0-16) Antrim (1-03) - O Toole Park
March 9th - Carlow (4-07) Offaly (1-08) - Bagenalstown
March 16th - Kilkenny (S) (2-07) Wexford (2-04) - O' Loughlins
March 16th Carlow (3-09) Wexford (4-04) - James Pk. (Shield)
Final
March 30th - Kildare v Meath - Carbury


Kehoe Cup (Senior Hurling "B")
February 3rd - Wicklow (3-11) Carlow (0-13) - Carlow
February 17th - Westmeath (1-16) Kildare (0-15) - Collinstown
Final
March 3rd - Wicklow (1-13) Westmeath (0-08) - Collinstown


Walsh Cup (Senior Hurling)
January 27th - Offaly (2-11) Dublin (1-11) - Parnell Park
January 27th - Meath (1-13) Laois (3-06) - Navan
February 3rd - Kilkenny (0-16) Meath (0-10) - Navan
February 17th - Wexford (1-10) Offaly (0-10) - Lusmagh
Final
March 3rd - Wexford (1-13) Kilkenny (1-12) - Enniscorthy


O' Byrne Cup S.F.
13th January - Wicklow (0-16) Louth (2-8) - Drogheda
13th January - Carlow (2-11) Laois (1-13) - Portarlington
Final
20th January - Carlow (2-10) Wicklow (0-10) - Carlow