U16 Football 2012

Round 1

U16 Seeded Structure - April 9th

         Group A           Group B              Group C                 Group D
1       Offaly                Kildare                Meath                     Laois
2       Dublin              Wexford               Longford                Wicklow
3       Westmeath      Carlow                 Louth                      Kilkenny

Group A             Venue - DCU (Dublin)
11am          Offaly (0-2)V 2-10) Dublin
12pm          Offaly (5-8) V (0-5) Westmeath
1pm            Westmeath (0-3) V (5-10) Dublin

Group B.          Venue  - Tinryland (Carlow)
11am          Carlow (1-5) V (3-8) Kildare
12pm          Kildare (1-5) V (2-5) Wexford
1pm            Carlow (3-5) V (0-10) Wexford

Group C             Venue - Edgeworthstown (Longford)
11am           Longford (0-5) V (0-6) Meath
12pm           Louth (2-1) V (1-4) Meath
1pm             Longford (4-6) V (1-5) Louth

Group D          Venue - Blessington (Wicklow)
11am           Wicklow (0-6) V (2-3) Laois
12pm           Laois (3-8) V (2-3) Kilkenny
1pm             Kilkenny (2-2) V (2-12) Wicklow

Round 2

U16 Seeded Structure - May 6th
        Group i                 Group ii                 Group iii              Group iv
1      Dublin                   Kildare                  Meath                  Laois
2      Wicklow               Offaly                     Wexford              Longford
3      Louth                    Kilkenny                Westmeath         Carlow

Group i        Venue - Darver, Louth
10am   Louth (0-5) V (1-7) Dublin
11am   Dublin (1-5) V (0-6) Wicklow
12pm    Louth (0-3) V (1-6) Wicklow

Group ii      Venue -Hawkfield, Kildare 
11am   Kildare (3-14) V (3-14) Offaly

Group iii      Venue - Summerhill, Meath
11am   Meath (2-9) V (0-1) Westmeath
12pm   Westmeath V Wexford
1pm     Meath (1-15) V (1-2) Wexford

Group iv      Venue - Portlaoise, Fr Browne Avenue, Laois
11am   Laois (3-9) V (0-4) Carlow
12pm   Carlow (0-2) V (1-13) Longford
1pm     Laois (1-7) V (1-7) Longford


Round 3

U16 National Fixtures TBC

Round 4

U16 - Cup/Shield/Plate Games

October 22nd
Cup
Venue - UCD, Dublin                                                

8.00pm              Dublin (1-5)    V (0-15)   Kildare

October 20th

Venue – Stradbally GAA, Laois                              

11.30am             Meath    (1-12)  V   (2-11) Laois 


October 27th
Cup
Venue: Dunganny, Co. Meath

11.30am           Dublin  (1-7)       V   (2-10)    Meath 

Venue: St. Conleths Park, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

11.30am          Kildare  (2-19)      V  (1-4)     Laois 

Shield
Venue – Bray Emmetts, Wicklow

(i) 12.30pm          Wicklow    V      Louth

Venue: IT Carlow, Carlow

(ii) 11.30am          Carlow      V      Wexford
 



October 29th
Cup
Veune – Stradbally Gaa, Laois

11.30am          Dublin      (4-14)   V    (0-8)    Laois 


Venue - St. Conleths, Newbridge,  Kildare

11.30am          Kildare      (1-9)  V   (0-10)     Meath 

Shield Final

Venue - Bray Emmetts, Wicklow 

11.30am          Louth  (3-8)  V  (3-12)  Wexford

 

November 7th 

Cup Final

Venue - Hawkfield, Co Kildare

7.45pm           Kildare v Dublin